Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Exoprosopa
Family: Bombyliidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 58
NOTES

A large hairy fly with a short proboscis and patterned wings. These flies parasitize a wide range of other insects.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black fly with patterned wings
Colour: Black
Common Name
Bee fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Common all along the roads in the sun particularly on the Geelhout side
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Months
September
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer