Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 25
Family: Carabidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 25
NOTES

A small, slightly flattened beetle with the thorax narrower than the elytra and with well developed mandibles. An active, ground-living predator.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: An all black beetle
Colour: Black
Common Name
Ground beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the ground in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer