Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Milvus
Family: Accipitridae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
aegyptius
Sub Species
parasitus
NOTES

A large raptor up to 55 cm which is frequently seen perching on roadside fence poles. Distinguished by deeply forked tail. Eats a wide range of insects and small animals. Is also a scavenger.


AUTHORITY
Gmelin, 1788
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A brown bird with a yellow beak. Thanks to Norman Dyer for the picture
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Yellow billed kite
Geelbekwou
Habitat
NOTES: Frequently seen perching on fence poles especially in the Woodlands area. Found nesting in the gorge
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer