Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ephestia
Family: Crambidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 134
NOTES

A small, drab moth to about 14 mm which holds its wings at its sides when at rest. It belongs to the Subfamily Phycitinae. Distinguished by dark half bands halfway along the forewings. The larvae are maggots which eat dried food products including nuts, fruit and chocolate. Adults fly slowly indoors or in cupboards.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A general drab grey
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Dried fruit moth
Chocolate moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Flies around the house slowly at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer