Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Diopsis
Family: Diopsidae (Insecta, Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 70
NOTES

Small flies which are easily recognised by their eyes which are on the end of long stalks. They have 2 backward-facing thoracic spines.They are slow and clumsy fliers. The larvae bore into the shoots of young plants.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Black thorax with orange head, abdomen and legs.
Colour: Black
Notes: The legs are orange
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Stalk eyed fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found in dense vegeation
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer