Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Anthus
Family: Motacillidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
cinnamomeus
NOTES

A small, slender pipit with a very upright posture. It is a common resident in short grassland or fields and road verges. The lower mandible has a yellow base. This species is often lumped together with Richard's pipit Anthus novaeseelandiae.


AUTHORITY
Rupell, 1840
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A pipit with a mottled back and white outer tail feathers
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Grassveld pipit
African pipit
Grassland pipit
Gewone koester
Habitat
NOTES: Occurs in farmlands and road verges
HABITAT NAME: Farm lands
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer