Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cisticola
Family: Sylviidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
juncidis
NOTES

A common and widespread small bird about 11 cm long. They eat small insects and make unusual bottle shaped nests with the entrance at the top. The nests are made by drawing strands of grass together.


AUTHORITY
(Rafinesque, 1810)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A brown bird which has streaks on its back
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Zitting cisticola
Fantailed cisticola
Landeryeklopkloppie
Habitat
NOTES: Often seen perching on fence poles and wires
HABITAT NAME: Farm lands
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer