Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ardea
Family: Ardeidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
melanocephala
NOTES

A largely terrestrial heron which is generally found in grassland and fields although it does also occur on the river banks. It has a varied diet of insects, small birds, rodents and moles. It seldom forages in water.


AUTHORITY
(Vigors & Children, 1826)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A grey heron with a black crown and white neck. The bill and legs are black
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Black headed heron
Swartkopreier
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen in farmlands
HABITAT NAME: Farm lands
NOTES: Sometimes seen wading in shallow water or on the river banks
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer