Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Talitroides
Family: Talitridae (Crustacea)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 242
NOTES

The only genus of terrestrial amphipods in South Africa. They are flattened sideways with the second-last pair of legs modified and extending sideways to help them balance and also to jump. They have compound eyes. They eat dead vegetable matter.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: A light orange-brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Land hopper
Sand flea
Amphipod
Habitat
NOTES: Found in leaf litter
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer