Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
reniforme
NOTES

A perennial, tuberous dwarf shrub to about 60 cm which has rounded grey-green leaves which are shortly hairy and usually depressed in the centre.


AUTHORITY
Curtis
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Dwarf shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Flowers are bright pink and have a hypanthium which is longer than the pedicel. The two upper petals have white and magenta markings
Colour: Pink
Common Name
Rooirabas
Pelargonium
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the fynbos
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Gastro-intestinal treatments
A root decoction, mixed with milk, is traditionally used for dysentery and diarrhoea
Wound treatments
It is used to keep maggots out of wounds
Respiratory treatments
Used by the European settlers to treat asthma
Animal treatments
Used for liver complaints in sheep and goats
Other uses
Used today in the perfume industry
Magical uses
Unspecified use
Months
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer