Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Heteromycteris
Family: Soleidae (Fish/Osteichthyes)
Taxon : Fish
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A flat fish with both eyes on the right hand side of the head. The dorsal and anal fins are separate from the tail fin. Grows to 15 cm. Eats crustaceans and pencil bait siphons. Identification of species uncertain.


AUTHORITY
Kaup 1858
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Pale greyish-brown with dark specks.
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Cape sole
Sole
Habitat
NOTES: Frequently caught in throw nets at the drift
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
Food
Edible
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer