Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Alpheus
Family: Caridea (Crustacea)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 248
NOTES

A prawn with nippers on the front pair of legs. The one nipper is much bigger than the other. Lives in burrows in the sea grass beds. The large nipper makes a lound crack when snapped closed and it also squirts a jet of water outwards.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Greenish-brown in colour
Colour: Green
Common Name
Cracker shrimp
Snapper prawn
Habitat
NOTES: Ofen heard snapping in the weed beds at low tide.
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer