Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Lydomorphus
Family: Meloidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 44
NOTES

A small, slender beetle. The head is separated from the thorax by a distinct neck and a pronotum which is narrower than the elytra. They show bright orange warning colouration to indicate their distastefullness. Feed on flowers.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A shiny black head and abdomen
Colour: Black
Notes: A bright orange pronotum
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Blister beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found in large numbers feeding a Helichrysum during November
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer