Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Haematopota
Family: Tabanidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 85
NOTES

A medium-sized fly which has the third antennal segment much enlarged. They live in damp, shady habitats.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black fly with dark wings and white halteres
Colour: Black
Common Name
Cleg
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Occurs in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer