Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Stegodyphus
Family: Eresidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 212
NOTES

Small spiders which live in a communal nest made of grass and twigs. The female spiders have long hairs on the thorax.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Brown with darker marking on abdomen and slightly stripy legs
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Community nest spider
spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found on a shrub in the fynbos
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer