Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hypopholis
Family: Scarabaeidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sommeri
NOTES

A shiny, medium sized beetle with a body length of about 18 mm. The adults are attracted to lights at night and feed nocturnally on foliage and flowers.


AUTHORITY
Burmeister, 1855
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The finely punctured elyta are brown with four longitudinal darker bands and dark margins
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Rose chafer
Large wattle chafer
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Attracted to the house lights
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer