Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Dasineura
Family: Cecidomyiidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
dielsi
NOTES

A minute midge which develops on the flowers of Acacia cyclops. The larvae form fluted galls which prevent the development of fruit. This insect was introduced to South Africa in 2001 for biological control of rooikrans and has now become naturalised.


AUTHORITY
Rubsaamen, 1916
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A yellow body with transparent wings and dark legs
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Small fluted galler
Gall fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found only on Acacia cyclops trees
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Biological control
Used for biological control
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer