Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Thyone
Family: Cucumariidae (Echinodermata/Holothuroidea)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 249
NOTES

A squat sausage-shaped organism with a soft leathery skin and a mouth at one end surrounded by retractable feeding tentacles.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A pale brownish yellow
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Golden sea cucumber
Sea cucumber
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the sand bank at the drift during December 2014
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer