Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ansiae
Family: Thomisidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 232
NOTES

Small spiders which make a retreat in rolled up leaves sewn together.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The larger female has a dark pattern on her abdomen while the small male is totally white
Colour: White
Common Name
Crab spider
spider
Habitat
NOTES: Occurs on vegetation in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer