Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 78
Family: Crambidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 135
NOTES

A long slender moth which holds the wings folded close to the body when at rest.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Longitudinal black stripes and striped legs
Colour: Black
Notes: Longitudinal white stripes
Colour: White
Common Name
Grass moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer