Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Pandion
Family: Accipitridae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
haliaetus
NOTES

A slender raptor about 60 cm long with long narrow wings. It feeds almost exclusively on fish which it catches by plunging feet first. Is is an uncommon migrant.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Dark brown upper parts with a dark streak from the bill, though the eye to the neck. Bill black, legs whitish
Colour: Brown
Notes: The underparts are white
Colour: White
Common Name
Osprey
Western osprey
Visvalk
Habitat
NOTES: Seen plunging for fish in the shallows in 2015
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer