Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Neoscona
Family: Araneidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
rufipalpis
NOTES

A large rounded spider to about 11 mm. The abdomen overhangs the carapace and the legs are held close to the body at rest. They make yellow orb webs in vegetation with a large retreat to one side.


AUTHORITY
(Lucas, 1858)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The carapace and legs are a reddish brown and the abdomen has a green tint
Colour: Green
Notes: Head and abdomen red-brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Green hairy field spider
spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found in a Chrysanthemoides bush
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Toxicity
Toxicity unknown
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer