Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Holoptilus
Family: Reduviidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 105
NOTES

A small bug about 6 mm long. The entire body, apart from the wings, is densely covered with stout hairs. It feeds on ants which it attracts using a secretion from a warty structure under the abdomen. This substance intoxicates and then paralyzes the ants.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown body with dark coloured hairs. The membranous wings have a large dark spot in the centre
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Ant wolves
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer