Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Archibracon
Family: Braconidae (Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
servillei
NOTES

A wasp with a body length of about 45 mm. The antennae are almost as long as the body. It is a parasite on the larvae of other insects. The females have long ovipositors.


AUTHORITY
(Brulle, 1846)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The body is bright orange and the ends of the wings are black with an orange spot on the pterostigma of the forewings. The antennae are black and the abdomen has a black end
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Braconid wasp
Wasp
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer