Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 80
Family: Chrysopolomidae (Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 133
NOTES

A very squat moth with broad wings which are scalloped and fringed with golden hairs.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Body and wings pale brown with black flecks
Colour: Brown
Common Name
African slug caterpillar moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer