Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Aonyx
Family: Mustelidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A mammal with thick, smooth fur and partially webbed feet which have no claws. The adults range in size from 113–163 cm with the males being slightly larger than the females. They live in burrows near the water and eat mainly crabs.


AUTHORITY
(Schinz, 1821)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Brown with a white chin, throat, neck and chest. Thanks to Colin Mussett for the picture of the spoor
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Cape clawlss otter
Otter
Habitat
NOTES: Spoor found in May on Dyer's slipway
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer