Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Allocosa
Family: Lycosidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 215
NOTES

A robust medium-sized spider. It is a ground dweller. The oval abdomen is covered in dense setae and the legs are strong. The female carries her round, cream-coloured egg sac attached to her spinnerets.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dark brown spider with a paler median stripe
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Wolf spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the grass on the river bank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
November



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer