Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Pachycnema
Family: Scarabaeidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
marginella
NOTES

A small beetle with a black head and a pronotum which is bordered with yellow scales. Underside of the body with long white hairs except for the abdomen which is covered in white scales. Hind pair of legs large.


AUTHORITY
Fabricius, 1791
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Elytra are brown
Colour: Brown
Notes: Head and legs are black
Colour: Black
Common Name
Brown monkey beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found burrowing into Helichrysum flowers
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
November



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer