Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hieraaetus
Family: Accipitridae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
pennatus
NOTES

A small, rather nondescript, eagle. It is also classified as Aquila pennata. It is normally solitary and is seen perching on cliffs or trees. It hunts on the wing and preys mainly on birds.


AUTHORITY
(Gmelin, 1788)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Occurs in two colour morphs, a dark and a light one. Wing coverts show as broad bar on folded wing. White shoulder patch diagnostic
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Booted eagle
Eagle fern
Habitat
NOTES: Seen perched on a tree in the gorge near its nest
HABITAT NAME: Bush
NOTES: Generally seen perched on poles in the Woodlands area
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer