Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Oxalis
Family: Oxalidaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
polyphylla
NOTES

A perennial geophyte to 30 cm tall with narrow, upright, 3-7 foliolate leaves. The linear leaflets have 2 apical calli. It has a long stem and the leaves are apically congested.


AUTHORITY
Jacq.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Bright rose pink with a yellow tube. The sepals have 2 apical calli. The petiole is pink,
Colour: Pink
Common Name
Vingersuuring
Oxalis
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in open areas in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
The oxalic acid it contains is toxic in large quantities as it combines with blood calcium to form insoluble calcium oxalate
Months
March
April
May
June



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer