Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Xerophaeus
Family: Gnaphosidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 213
NOTES

A medium-sized ground living spider which is often found under stones during the day. The body is flattened.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Dark coloured body with reddish-brown legs. Undeside of abdomen is pale pinkish-brown
Colour: Brown
Notes: The body almost black
Colour: Black
Common Name
Flat bellied ground spider
spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer