Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 97
Family: Curculionidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 36
NOTES

A snout beetle which lays its eggs on Aloe pluridens. The larvae tunnel into the crown of the plant causing it to rot and die.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A large white grub with a black head
Colour: White
Common Name
Aloe snout beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found in Aloe pluridens in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer