Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Clonia
Family: Tettigoniidae (Insecta/Orthoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 192
NOTES

A very large nocturnal insect with a slender body and reduced wings. The antennae and ovipositor are very long. It eats other large insects and can deliver a bainful bite if mishandled.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: An apple-green body with silvery markings
Colour: Green
Common Name
Predatory katydid
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer