Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 104
Family: Incertae sedis 6 (Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 152
NOTES

A tiny white grub which makes large galls on Tarconanthus bushes. Identity unconfirmed and it may possibly be a beetle larva.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: White body
Colour: White
Common Name
Gall former
Habitat
NOTES: Galls extremely common on Tarconanthus bushes in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
NOTES: Also found on Tarconanthus in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer