Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Charadrius
Family: Charadriidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
marginatus
NOTES

A common resident wader which runs rapidly along the sand. When disturbed it flies off fast and low and settles a bit further on. Generally seen singly. Eats small crustaceans, and worms.


AUTHORITY
Vieillot, 1818
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A grey-brown bird with short black bill and black legs
Colour: Grey
Common Name
White fronted plover
Habitat
NOTES: Common on the sand banks at the drift
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer