Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cisticola
Family: Sylviidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
tinniens
NOTES

A common resident which often calls from the top of a bush. It is 12-15 cm long. It is found either singly or in pairs.


AUTHORITY
(Lichenstein, 1842)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has a rufous head, dark brown back and white underparts. Short straight black bill and pink legs and feet. Photo courtesy of Gavin Morrison
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Levaillants cisticola
Tinkling cisticola
Cisticola
Habitat
NOTES: Perches on the top of shrubs or on fences
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer