Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ardea
Family: Ardeidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
purpurea
NOTES

A large slender wading bird which stands 70 to 94 cm high. It is normally very shy and hides in reeds and dense vegetation. They breed colonially in vegetation on the riverbanks. The nest is bulky and made of sticks and dead reeds. They eat frogs, fish and insects.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1766)
Sub Author
Conservation
Rare
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
 


Colour
Notes: The plumage is a reddish brown. The head and neck at chestnut with dark streaks and lines down either side. In adults the crown of the head is black
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Purple heron
Habitat
NOTES: Generally hides in thick vegetation on the river bank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer