Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Chlorocebus
Family: Cercopithecidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
pygerythrus
NOTES

A diurnal, omnivorous monkey growing to about 45 cm and weighing about 4-5 kg. They seldom drink water. Lives in troops and can become a pest around houses. Can live up to 22 years in captivity.


AUTHORITY
F. Curvier, 1821
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
 


Colour
Notes: The body is grey and the hands and face are black
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Vervet monkey
Habitat
NOTES: Often seen on the bush fringes and along roadsides
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer