Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Centropus
Family: Cuculidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
burchellii
NOTES

This large resident bird is more often heard than seen. It lives in dense bush and is seldom seen flying. It eats insects and other small prey but may attack and kill young birds.


AUTHORITY
Swainson, 1838
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
 


Colour
Notes: A russet brown back with cream underparts and a heavy black bill
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Burchells coucal
Gewone vleiloerie
Coucal
Habitat
NOTES: Generally heard in the bush up the Geelhou
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer