Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Linum
Family: Linaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
africanum
NOTES

A perennial with slender stems to 50 cm. The linear leaves are opposite and sessile with stipular glands. The stems are reddish.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The short-lived yellow flowers have 5 stamens and styles untied for half their length. Flowers in panicles
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Wild flax
African flax
Habitat
NOTES: Grows on the bush fringes
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Magical uses
Unspecified use
Toxicity
Known to contain some toxic principles
Months
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer