Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Lepisota
Family: Formicidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
Sub Species
minuta
NOTES

Minute ants which live in a colony in the ground.


AUTHORITY
Forel,1916
Sub Author
()
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Dark brown ants. The alates have brownish wings
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Tiny black sugar ant
Ant
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the road verge
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer