Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hypoxis
Family: Hypoxidaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
stellipilis
NOTES

A cormous plant 20-30 cm tall. The falcate leaves are silver felted below and have thickened margins.


AUTHORITY
Ker Gawl.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A brilliant golden yellow. Several flowers are borne on the end of a long hairy stalk
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Golden winter star
Inkbol
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the fynbos
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November
December
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer