Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Amegilla
Family: Apidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 112
NOTES

A medium-sized long-tongued bee which is identified by the fact that the pollen holding hairs on the hind tibiae and hind tarsi do not form a pollen basket. It nests in burrows in the ground or in wood and provisions the nest with pollen and nectar.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black body with orange hairs on top of head and thorax. Broad orange band on abdomen
Colour: Black
Common Name
Carpenter bee
Habitat
NOTES: Found on flowers in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer