Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Promecolanguria
Family: Languriidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
dollmani
NOTES

A small beetle which is commonly found on flowers such as Helichrysum. The larvae are stem borers or feed in leaf litter.


AUTHORITY
(Arroa, 1902)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The head and abdomen are shiny black
Colour: Black
Notes: The thorax is orange
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Lizard beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on Helichrysum flowers
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
November
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer