Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Disperis
Family: Orchidaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
macowanii
NOTES

A tuberous geophyte to 20 cm with a shortly hairy stem and 2 spreading, ovate leaves. The leaves are green above and purplish below.


AUTHORITY
Bolus
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The tiny flowers have a minute up-curved lip and incurled rostellum arms
Colour: Pink
Notes: Some flowers are white
Colour: White
Common Name
Witch orchid
Ground orchid
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the Youthed parking area
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer