Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Agaricus
Family: Agaricaceae (Fungus)
Taxon : Fungus
Group : Plant

SPECIES
campestris
NOTES

A domed mushroom 3-10 cm in diameter which becomes flat as it ages. Recognised by its white cap and pink lamellae which turn brown and the ring which is placed about halfway or further up the white stipe.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Fungus
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The gills are pink becoming dark brown
Colour: White
Common Name
Field mushroom
Mushroom
Veldsampioen
Kampernoelie
Habitat
NOTES: Found along roadsides in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
NOTES: Found in the veld after fire
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Food
Edible and with an excellent flavour but not cultivated due to fast maturation and short shelf life
Months
April
May
June
July
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer