Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Psalidoprocne
Family: Hirundinidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
holomelaena
NOTES

A slender resident bird with a deeply forked tail. Grows to about 15 cm. Occurs singly or in pairs near water. Flight is swift and graceful. Nests in burrows in banks. They fly into the burrows at full speed without hesitation.


AUTHORITY
(Sundevall, 1850)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
 


Colour
Notes: A totally black bird with a slightly greenish gloss
Colour: Black
Common Name
Black saw wing
Swartsaagvlerkswael
Habitat
NOTES: Often seen flying low over the water up the Geelhout. Nests in holes in the bank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer