Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Schotia
Family: Fabaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
latifolia x afra
NOTES

A tree which is a natural hybrid between Schotia latifolia and Schotia afra form B. The leaves have 4-10 leaflets.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Tree
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Some flowers are pink
Colour: Pink
Notes: The pink or red flowers have joined stamens
Colour: Red
Common Name
Boerboon
Boer bean
Habitat
NOTES: Grows mainly along the banks of the Geelhout
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer