Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Gandanameno
Family: Eresidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
spenceri
NOTES

A spider about 16 mm long which has the carapace covered in dark hair. The dorsal stigmata are ringed in white. Live under stones and debris where they build a nest with a funnel. They grab prey that wander close.


AUTHORITY
(Pocock, 1900)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The body is black but the abdomen has white markings
Colour: Black
Common Name
Tree velvet spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Live under stones and debris in the bush and are found in houses
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer