Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Gandanameno
Family: Eresidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
purcelli
NOTES

A spider about 18 mm long with the carapace covered in hair while the abdomen only has scant hair. Make retreats under stones and debris with a funnel entrance. They lie in wait for prey which they grab as it passes.


AUTHORITY
(Tucker, 1920)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black spider with reddish-brown legs
Colour: Black
Common Name
Tree velvet spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the house but normally lives under stones or debris
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer